Covers which Delaware employers must contribute to the state paid family and medical leave program and how much may be deducted from employees. Lists the registration and payroll setup steps clients must complete.
Employers with 10 or more Delaware-based employees must contribute to the Delaware Paid Family and Medical Leave (PFML) program. Contributions began with employee check dates effective January 1, 2025, and employers may deduct up to 50% from employees.
If you are a covered DE employer, complete the LaborFirst registration process and assign CoAd as your third-party administrator (TPA).
To be covered by the program, for the purposes of employee count and contributions in a particular quarter, an employee must work approximately 60% or more of their hours in Delaware. This is estimated and determined by the agency based on the employee's in-state and out-of-state wages reported on quarterly hour and wage reports.
Important: An employee can gain or lose coverage for the program each quarter based on the distribution of their in-state and out-of-state wages in that quarter. It is the employer's responsibility to monitor and initiate any payroll system changes required because of these changes in employee coverage.
Required lines of coverage, and total contribution rates, differ based on whether an employer has surpassed the following employee count thresholds.
Employers may deduct up to 50% of these contributions from employees through payroll deductions. The state agency and payroll system both treat the deduction of the full 50% as the default choice by employers.
For an employer with 10 to 24 covered employees that deducts 50% of the required total contribution from employees:
| Line of coverage | Employee (EE) rate | Employer (ER) rate |
|---|---|---|
| Parental Leave | 0.16% | 0.16% |
For an employer with 25 or more covered employees that deducts 50% of the required total contribution from employees:
| Line of coverage | Employee (EE) rate | Employer (ER) rate |
|---|---|---|
| Parental Leave | 0.16% | 0.16% |
| Family Leave | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| Medical Leave | 0.2% | 0.2% |
To calculate the number of employees for the purposes of determining required lines of coverage:
If an employer crosses a coverage threshold, they must:
Note: Employers can gain lines of coverage by crossing an employee count threshold at any time, but employers only lose lines of coverage by staying below an employee count threshold for 13 consecutive months — 12 months to lose the line of coverage and 30 days to provide notice to employees of the loss of coverage.
Important: It is the employer's responsibility to monitor and initiate any payroll system changes required based on these changes in employee count and applicable lines of coverage. If an employer crosses an employee count threshold that requires an additional line of coverage, the employer must act comparatively quickly to notify employees and add the required payroll system tax codes to the employer and all covered employees.
Reclassification
Waivers
Employee contributions will be reported in box 14 of Form W-2 with the label DEPFML.
For additional information and other employer requirements related to this program, see the Delaware Paid Leave website.
CoAd has assigned DE PFML payroll system tax codes to employers and employees based on an employee count associated with Delaware Work Locations.
When the DE state income tax withholding payroll system tax code is newly assigned to an employer, the payroll system will automatically assign the payroll system tax codes for the employer and employee portions of all DE PFML to that employer. These tax codes are required to be manually added to employees.
Review the material below and confirm within the payroll system that you have the appropriate payroll system tax codes assigned to you and your employees, and the appropriate payroll system selections made for your circumstances. If your payroll system tax setup does not accurately reflect the appropriate setup based on the employee count you have determined or other factors, send a support ticket to have this setup modified.
| Tax code | What it covers |
|---|---|
| DEEEPL | Employee portion of Parental Leave |
| DEEEPML | Employee portion of Medical Leave |
| DEEEPFL | Employee portion of Family Leave |
| DEERPL | Employer portion of Parental Leave |
| DEERPML | Employer portion of Medical Leave |
| DEERPFL | Employer portion of Family Leave |
If an employer chooses to pay a part or all of the employee portion of these taxes, the applicable tax codes from the following list should also be assigned to them and their covered employees:
| Tax code | What it covers |
|---|---|
| DEERPLEE | Employee portion of Parental Leave paid by Employer |
| DEERPMLEE | Employee portion of Medical Leave paid by Employer |
| DEERPFLEE | Employee portion of Family Leave paid by Employer |
If an employer has chosen to pay the entirety of an employee portion line of coverage:
If an employer has chosen to pay a percentage of an employee portion line of coverage:
Note: An employer should also have the payroll system tax codes for the standard employer portion of the applicable lines of coverage assigned to the employer and their covered employees.
Example — an employer with 10 to 24 employees has chosen to pay 60% of the employee portion of DE PFML:
If a cell contains text, it means that the corresponding tax code should be assigned to the employer and their covered employees under the scenario described. The text within the cell indicates whether the Use System Rate checkbox should be selected, or whether a percentage should be entered in the Percent of Rate field, in the referenced tax code within Tax Administration under Employer Setup. A dash means the tax code is not used in that scenario.
Employers with 10 to 24 covered employees
| Scenario | DEEEPL | DEERPL | DEERPLEE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard setup | Use System Rate | Use System Rate | — |
| ER pays 100% of EE portion | — | Use System Rate | Use System Rate |
| ER pays a part of EE portion | Percent of Rate | Use System Rate | Percent of Rate |
Employers with 25 or more covered employees
| Scenario | DEEEPL | DEEEPML | DEEEPFL | DEERPL | DEERPML | DEERPFL | DEERPLEE | DEERPMLEE | DEERPFLEE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard setup | Use System Rate | Use System Rate | Use System Rate | Use System Rate | Use System Rate | Use System Rate | — | — | — |
| ER pays 100% of EE portion | — | — | — | Use System Rate | Use System Rate | Use System Rate | Use System Rate | Use System Rate | Use System Rate |
| ER pays a part of EE portion | Percent of Rate | Percent of Rate | Percent of Rate | Use System Rate | Use System Rate | Use System Rate | Percent of Rate | Percent of Rate | Percent of Rate |
Only an employee's earnings associated with a Delaware Work Location on a payroll will be taxed by any DE PFML tax code in the payroll system. Under Pay Your Employees within Payroll, ensure that the Work Location in the Earnings section is a Delaware location.
If an employee has been Reclassified, the DE PFML Reclassified Employee field must be set to Yes in the Misc. Tax Facts section under Taxes within Manage Employees.
If an employee has the DE PFML Reclassified Employee field set to Yes, all assigned DE PFML payroll system taxes will calculate on both in-state and out-of-state covered wages, and not just those wages associated with a Delaware Work Location.
If an employee has received an approved Waiver, the DE PFML Waived Employee field must be set to Yes in the Misc. Tax Facts section under Taxes within Manage Employees.
Setting the DE PFML Waived Employee field to Yes will stop all DE PFML tax calculations for this employee but will allow CoAd to collect employee details for required quarterly hour and wage reporting.
An employer with a Private Plan must have the Using Equivalent Plan checkbox selected for a DE PFML payroll system tax code under Tax Administration within Employer Setup for each applicable line of coverage.
An employer should also create a support ticket to inform CoAd that they plan to use a Private Plan.
A standard report and other system features are being developed to assist employers with monitoring their employee count and employee coverage changes and will be available in early 2025. Additional information regarding the new report and features will be available for review in Q1 of 2025.
In general, employers with 10 or more Delaware-based employees are required to participate. Federal government and certain seasonal employers are exempt, but unlike the Delaware unemployment insurance tax, certain religious and non-profit organizations are covered and must remit contributions.
Employers with 9 or fewer Delaware employees are exempt. Employers with 10 to 24 Delaware employees owe Parental Leave at 0.32%, and employers with 25 or more owe Parental Leave at 0.32%, Family Leave at 0.08%, and Medical Leave at 0.4%.
Employers may deduct up to 50% of these contributions from employees through payroll deductions. Both the state agency and the payroll system treat deducting the full 50% as the employer's default choice.
For employee count and contributions in a particular quarter, an employee must work approximately 60% or more of their hours in Delaware, which the agency estimates from in-state and out-of-state wages reported on quarterly hour and wage reports. An employee can gain or lose coverage each quarter based on that distribution, and it is the employer's responsibility to monitor and initiate any payroll system changes required.
You must notify employees at least 30 days prior to deducting contributions for the new lines of coverage and begin collecting contributions for that additional coverage within 5 weeks. Employers gain lines of coverage as soon as they cross a threshold, but only lose a line by staying below the threshold for 13 consecutive months, which is 12 months to lose the coverage plus 30 days of notice to employees.